StudentShare
[…] Electioneering communication has been defined as “any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication” referring “to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office” “made within 30 days of a primary election,” §434(f)(3)(A), and that is “publicly distributed,” 11 CFR §100.29(a)(2), which in case of a Presidential candidate, “the communication ‘can be received by 50,000 or more persons in a State where a primary election … is being held within 30 days,’” §100.29(b)(3)(ii).

A political action committee (PAC) may also be created by corporations and unions “for express advocacy or electioneering communications purposes” (2 U. S. C. §441b(b)(2)).