StudentShare solutions
Triangle menu

Clinical chemistry - Essay Example

As autoimmune hypothyroidism is most common primary cause, detecting presence of thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOAb) will confirm the diagnosis. If these antibodies are absent other causes of hypothyroidism must be clinically evaluated. (Harrison 2005, pp.2108-2109) Even if the unbound T4 levels are normal but TSH levels are elevated, it reflects the presence of mild hypothyroidism and thyroid peroxidase antibodies test should be performed. In cases where patient clinically presents with hypothyroidism but TSH levels are normal a pituitary or secondary disease can be expected. For those patients testing for unbound T4 levels becomes necessary and if low other causes of hypothyroidism such as drug effects, euthyroid syndrome can be suspected. A further anterior pituitary evaluation work up is required for such patients. (Harrison 2005, pp.2108-2109) 2: Thyroid stimulating hormone is important marker for thyroid activity, mainly because of sensitive negative feedback mechanism. Any increase in thyroid hormone concentration will promptly decrease its production. Similarly, any abnormal decrease in the active form of thyroid hormones will raise its level in the blood. So a single measurement of TSH can give a lot of information about the activity of the thyroid gland. This is the reason it is used as a screening test for most of the thyroid abnormalities. If normal, a simple TSH measurement can rule out most primary diseases of the thyroid gland with only few exceptions. In very cases elevated TSH may not at all be associated with thyroid gland and, therefore, may be misleading. For example, TSH may be elevated in a rare TSH secreting pituitary tumor as well. So after the initial screening test, further tests are required for diagnosis. (Harrison 2005, p.2108) Although, TSH can point toward some abnormality of the thyroid gland, it cannot determine the exact underlying pathology. Therefore, further unbound or free T3 and T4 levels are measured to confirm the diagnosis of either hyper or hypothyroidism. So hormone levels in conjunction with TSH levels will provide the complete information for the diagnosis of most thyroid abnormalities. (Harrison 2005, p.2108) 3: The lab results are consistent with hypothyroidism. Patient has elevated TSH levels with decreased levels of unbound T4. Moreover, the clinical findings of weight gain and fatigue are also indicating decreased thyroid hormones. As discussed earlier, autoimmune destruction of thyroid tissue is the most common cause for hypothyroidism. The disease may be associated with a goiter as in Hashimoto’s thyroiditis or at more chronic stage without a goiter as in the case of atrophic thyroiditis. The most significant finding is the lymphocytic infiltration in the thyroid tissue accompanied by B cells. The autoimmune destruction is caused primarily by cytotoxic T cells resulting in decreased T4 production and prompt rise of TSH levels. (Harrison 2005, p.2110) The treatment for hypothyroid patients varies depending on the severity of the disease. For patients with complete loss of hypothyroid function as in the case of clinical hypothyroidism, levothyroxine daily replacement dose of 1.6µg/kg body weight is administered. Adult patients, with age less than 60 are started at lower doses with adjustments done later on depending on the clinical and lab findings. Subclinical hypothyroidism is the initial stage of the disease where rise in TSH level ...Show more
Cite this document
  • APA
  • MLA
  • CHICAGO
(“Clinical chemistry Essay Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 4750 words”, n.d.)
Retrieved from https://studentshare.net/health-sciences-medicine/13892-clinical-chemistry
(Clinical Chemistry Essay Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 4750 Words)
https://studentshare.net/health-sciences-medicine/13892-clinical-chemistry.
“Clinical Chemistry Essay Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 4750 Words”, n.d. https://studentshare.net/health-sciences-medicine/13892-clinical-chemistry.
  • Cited: 0 times

Summary

Clinical Chemistry Instructor University Thyroid Function 1: Patients suspected for hypothyroidism are requested for number of laboratory work ups to confirm the diagnosis and determine the underlying etiology. The first step in evaluating most thyroid diseases is to measure the TSH levels…
Clinical chemistry
Read Text Preview
Save Your Time for More Important Things
Let us write or edit the essay on your topic
"Clinical chemistry"
with a personal 20% discount.
Grab the best paper

Check these samples - they also fit your topic

Essentiality and Relevance of Medicinal Chemistry to Pharmacists
Pharmacists can especially attest to this fact due to incorporation of, for instance, medicinal chemistry knowledge in pharmacy education. This has generated debate into whether thorough knowledge of pharmaceutical chemistry is at all essential, desirable, relevant or even ancillary to the professional duties and ever changing roles of qualified pharmacists as we turn into this decade.
4 pages (1000 words) Essay
Blood and urine practical potfolio
The blood report that I received showed that the sample had a hematocrit level of 47.8 percent and a glucose level of 5.0 mmol/L. The normal range of hematocrit is between 38.8-50 percent for men and 34.9-44.5 percent for women (Mayo Clinic Staff, 2010). Thus it is clear that the hematocrit in the sample is within normal range.
8 pages (2000 words) Essay
Clinical Chemistry Practical
A urine sample is also available. The reagents and methods are available for GLUCOSE, UREA and KETONE assays. Assay the samples as follows: To measure glucose enrichments, plasma samples were deproteinized with an equal volume of 1.2M perchloric acid and centrifuged.
2 pages (500 words) Essay
Evidenced Based Practice (EBP) in Medical Technology in private clinical laboratory setting
These clinical laboratory that are conducted to assist in patient care amount to seven billion tests every year. (Mariani, M.S., 2003). Private clinical laboratories provide large number of
5 pages (1250 words) Essay
Essay on the biochemical assessment of a named disease
The endocrine glands include the following: pancreas, pituitary glands, adrenal glands, parathyroid glands, testes, and ovaries (American Academy of Otolaryngology, 2006) In order to perform a healthy
8 pages (2000 words) Essay
Chemistry
These brain functions are responsible for mental, emotional and motor skills. Irregular activity on neuro-transmitters in the brain would be one of the reasons for mental and emotional disorders that may affect person’s emotional and physical behavior. Changes in
5 pages (1250 words) Essay
Chemistry
t to be accurate because the minimum measure of mass according to the apparatus is 0.0001, therefore if the measure was exactly 11.439 g then this should have been written as 11.4390 g. The Millikan experiment is used to measure the electric charge of electrons by carefully
6 pages (1500 words) Essay
Chemistry
3). Utilize the S P D orbital system to describe Potassium. An orbital is essentially a theory of something rather than an actual something. This orbital is said to contain
2 pages (500 words) Essay
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
         The presence of chromophore is not necessarily sufficient for color. To make a substance colored, the chromophore has to be conjugated with an extensive system of alternate single and double bonds as exists in aromatic
30 pages (7500 words) Essay
Chemistry
They are used as catalysts, electrolytes and solvents in a number of industries. This paper will try to enumerate the importance of ionic liquids and their applications in pharmaceutical and other industries. In comparison to molecular liquids
4 pages (1000 words) Essay
Comments (0)
Click to create a comment
Let us find you another Essay on topic Clinical chemistry for FREE!
Contact us:
+16312120006
Contact Us Now
FREE Mobile Apps:
  • About StudentShare
  • Testimonials
  • FAQ
  • Blog
  • Free Essays
  • New Essays
  • Essays
  • The Newest Essay Topics
  • Index samples by all dates
Join us:
Contact Us