StudentShare
[…] GRAB THE BEST PAPER91.6% of users find it useful
The Transmission of the Title Certificate
Read Text Preview

Extract of sample "The Transmission of the Title Certificate"

CHAPTER 16 CASE 7 I believe that the Bank was not right in this case. The key moment in National Exch. Bank v. Mann is establishing whether the moment of passing the title of property from the seller to the buyer depends of the transmission of the title certificate. The Court has to explain if nondelivery of the certificate means nondelivery of title of care. Under the Wisconsin counterpart of N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-401 (2) “Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place…”1 Moreover, according to Gilmore, G.2, the range of documents of title does not include automobile certificates of title, as the Uniform Commercial Code has not granted them this legal statute. Therefore, nondelivery of the certificate does not intervene in any way with passing the title.