StudentShare
[…] Moreover, Thomas, by knowingly proposing the Benfers a more expensive unit, which supposedly had the sheathing desired by the potential buyers, actually lied to them, by taking the price for a more expensive product and offering them a cheaper one. Moreover, by delivering to the purchasers the written warranty, which stated that the mobile home had the one-quarter-inch sheathing on the siding, Thomas actually continued lying and misleading the Benfers. According to Section 2.313 of the Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. (Tex. UCC 1968), “(a) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (1) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.... (3) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model."6 According to the facts stated above, I believe that the Benfers did have cause of action against Thomas, as he is liable for breach of express warranty. CHAPTER 19 CASE 2 In this case, I do not agree with Barrett’s affirmation that consumer protection law should be applied to the transaction.