StudentShare
[…] Richard Pesikoff, a Houston psychiatrist, who strongly believed that Yates was actually mentally disordered. Moreover, the insanity defense used in its favour the fact that the MNaughten test is used in Texas. According to the Texas Penal Code Section 8.01: “(a) I t is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong; (b) The term "mental disease or defect" does not include an abnormality manifested by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.”10 Also, the defense focused on the M’Naughten test defining it in front of the jury as it follows: “A person was not responsible for criminal acts if as a result of a mental