StudentShare
[…] The Appellant was not licensed to act as an escrow agent under the general provisions of financial Code section 17000 et seq. (the Escrow Law). However, the appellant did act as an escrow agent under an exception to the Escrow Law-- Financial Code section 17006, subdivision (d). STATEMENT OF ISSUE Does the franchise agreement between appellant and respondent include fees to be collected for escrow services not declared or charged as a subsidiary service provided through franchise right obtained by Century 22? RULES Financial Code section 17006 provides in relevant part: “This division does not apply to any broker licensed by the Real Estate Commissioner while performing acts in the course of or incidental to a real estate transaction in which the broker is an agent or a party to the transaction and in which the broker is performing and act for which a real estate license is required.” Civil Code section 1654 provides as follows: “In cases of uncertainty not removed by the preceding rules, the language of a contact should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist.”