StudentShare
[…] However, due to the spate of terrorist attacks, she was written to by the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, requesting her to retake her drivers’ license photograph with her full face exposed. When she refused, her license was revoked. In her suit against the Department, she argued that the revocation of her license upon her refusal to remove her niqab for the license picture violated her religious freedom guaranteed in the constitution, and that there was likewise a violation of the “Religious Freedom Restoration Act of Florida 1988”. Section 761.03 of the said law reads: (1) The government shall not substantially  burden  a  person’s  exercise of religion even  if the burden results  from a rule of general applicability, except that government may substantially  burden  a person’s exercise of religion  only  if it demonstrates  that application  of the burden to  the  person: (a) Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest? and  (b) Is  the least restrictive means of furthering  that compelling governmental interest. In its ruling, the court held that the State was forwarding a compelling governmental interest when it effectively ordered that the plaintiff cannot be given a license if she was unable to show her full face before the camera, even if showing her full face was against her religious beliefs.